Privacy Policy

English | Español

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Last Updated September 30, 2019

Your privacy is important to TaskUs. This Privacy Policy explains how TaskUs, Inc. and all of its subsidiaries and affiliates globally (collectively, “TaskUs”, “we”, “us”) protects, collects, stores, uses, processes and discloses Personal Information (defined below) from individuals (“you”) and what choices you can make with respect to your Personal Information. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Scope
What Information Do We Collect?
Third Party Links On Our Website.
How Do We Use the Information We Collect?
When Do We Share the Information We Collect?
Cookies & Other Similar Technologies
Do Not Track Disclosure
How Do We Keep Your Information Secure?
Data Transfers and Processing
How Long Do We Keep Personal Information?
Children’s Online Privacy
How to Access and Control Your Personal information
EU-US & Swiss-US Privacy Shield
How to Contact Us
Changes to This Privacy Policy

SCOPE

This Privacy Policy applies to the TaskUs website located at TaskUs.com, including all of its subdomains, (the “Site”) and to all TaskUs services and offerings that reference this Privacy Policy.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect and use Personal Information in order to operate our business. “Personal Information,” as used in this Privacy Policy, is any information or set of information that identifies or could be used to identify an individual or household. This may include, for example, your name or contact information. We may collect your Personal Information in a variety of ways including the following examples:

Personal Information You Provide
We collect some Personal Information when you use the Site or when you communicate directly with us, including when you:

    • Visit our website;
    • Contact us;
    • Sign up to receive communications from us;
    • Participate in a promotion or survey;
    • Sign up for an account; and
    • Use any of our other services.

Through these interactions, you may provide us with the following categories of Personal Information:

    • Identifiers such as your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, user name and password, social media handle, date of birth, or other similar identifiers.
    • Protected characteristics such as your gender, age, race, or other protected classifications under applicable law.
    • Financial, medical, or health information such as medical condition information, bank or credit card numbers or other financial information.
    • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information such as photographs of you, biometric identifiers, or voice recordings from you.
    • Professional information such as information about your employer, salary, job history, job interests, or job title.
    • Education information such as your education history, degrees or certifications obtained.
    • Communications. When you participate in polls or surveys, register for an event or contact us, we may maintain a record of that communication including any Personal Information you provide in the communication.

You may choose not to provide Personal Information or withdraw any consent you have provided to our processing of your information at any time, although it may affect our ability to provide you with relevant information or services.

Personal Information Received From Third Parties

We also collect some Personal Information from other sources, such as our affiliates, subsidiaries, or other third parties, directly or through technology such as cookies.

Personal Information we receive from Third Parties may include the following categories of Personal Information:

    • Identifiers such as your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, user name and password, social media handle, or other similar identifiers.
    • Protected characteristics such as your gender, age, race, or other protected classifications under applicable law.
    • Financial, medical, or health information that may include bank or credit card numbers or other financial information.
    • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information such as photographs of you or your IP address.
    • Professional information such as information about your employer, salary, job history, job interests, or job title.
    • Education information such as your education history, degrees or certifications obtained.

In order to offer you a more consistent and personalized experience in your interactions with TaskUs, information collected from one source may be combined with information TaskUs obtains through other sources. This may include information that allows us to identify you across multiple devices through which you access our website. We may also supplement the information we collect with information obtained from other parties, including our business partners and other third parties.

Other Data Collected Automatically By Our Website.
When you visit our website, we may utilize cookies or similar technologies to automatically receive the following categories of information:

    • Identifiers such as your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address, your operating system and browser type, your general geographic location or other persistent identifiers.
    • Internet or other electronic network activity information such as the pages you visit on our website, links and advertisements you click, search terms you enter, the Uniform Resource Locator (URL) address of any referring website length of time spent on a webpage.

This information is also used to operate, maintain, and manage our website. For example, we may calculate the average number of site visitors who visit a particular webpage on our website.

THIRD PARTY LINKS ON OUR WEBSITE

The Site may contain links to other third-party websites for your convenience. For example, you may find advertising or other content on our Site that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control these third-party sites and are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other third parties. By visiting third party websites, your Personal Information may be collected by that third party and will be subject to the third party’s privacy policies. Once you leave the TaskUs Site or are redirected to a third-party website, application, or other online service, we encourage you to read the privacy policy applicable to that third party to understand how that third party collects and processes your data.

HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?
We use the Personal Information we collect to:

Improve Customer Service
Information you provide helps us deliver the services you have requested and to respond to your customer service requests.

Personalize Your Experience
We may use your Personal Information to customize, analyze and improve our services (including the content and advertisements on our Site), technologies, communications and relationship with you.

Process Payments
We may use the information you provide to process your payments. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service or complete payment.

Communicate With You
If you have opted-in, we may use your Personal Information to communicate with you about TaskUs services and offerings, including company news, updates, related offerings or service information. To update your preferences or to opt-out of receiving certain communications, please see How to Access and Control Your Personal Information below.

Protect Security of Our Site and to Prevent Fraud
We may use the information you provide to protect the security and integrity of our Site, business(es) and services, and to prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activity.

Enforce Our Conditions of Sale
We may use the information you provide to enforce our conditions of sale, website terms and/or separate contracts (if applicable) with you.

For Other Disclosed Purposes
We may use your Personal Information for other reasons, as disclosed to you at the point of collection.

We may aggregate or de-identify any information collected about you through your interactions with TaskUs or the Site, and we may use that aggregated or de-identified information for any purpose.

WHEN DO WE DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?
We may disclose Personal Information to affiliates, business partners and advertisers to perform services on our behalf, to complete the transaction of a service you have authorized, or to provide information you have requested.

We may disclose your Personal Information with certain parties in order to achieve our own business purposes. These receiving parties and occasions may include:

Service providers and business partners. We engage service providers and business partners to assist us with operating and providing you access to the Site and other TaskUs services. These service providers or business partners may perform advertising services, process secure payments, fulfill orders, optimize services, provide technical services, serve online behavioral advertising, send newsletters and surveys, support email and messaging services, administer polls and surveys, and analyze information. Some of our service providers or business partners may engage their own service providers or business partners to further assist us. In these instances, the receiving party cannot retain, use, or disclose Personal Information for any purpose other than for the specific purpose of performing that business purpose on our behalf. These companies will only use your Personal Information in the ways described in this Privacy Policy.

Where required by law. We may share your Personal Information with law enforcement agencies, courts, other government authorities or other third parties where we believe necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights or the rights of any third party.

In the context of a transaction. We may share your Personal Information with potential transaction partners, service providers, advisors, and other third parties in connection with the consideration, negotiation, or completion of a corporate transaction in which we are acquired by or merged with another company or we sell or transfer all or a portion of our assets or business.

The following categories of your Personal Information (as defined above) may be shared with these parties:

  • Identifiers;
  • Protected characteristics;
  • Commercial information;
  • Geolocation data;
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information;
  • Financial, medical, or health information;
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information;
  • Professional information;
  • Education information; and
  • Communications.

COOKIES & OTHER SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES
Like many other websites, we use cookies and other similar technologies to improve the performance of our website. Our website may also include web beacons and cookies from third party service providers. Cookies are small text files sent from a website and stored on your browser while you visit a website. Cookies track how you use a website and enable the website to remember your preferences and settings and help us analyze how our website is performing. You may choose not to receive certain cookies by making changes to your cookie preferences through the options available in your web browser; however, please note this may affect the availability of certain features of our website. For more information, please review our full Cookie Policy.

DO NOT TRACK DISCLOSURE
Do Not Track is a privacy preference that can be set in a web browser. At this time the Site does not recognize Do Not Track browser settings or signals because there is no agreed upon standard for how to interpret these signals yet. For information about Do Not Track, please visit https://allaboutdnt.com/. We share contact information or other Personal Information with our subsidiaries/affiliate companies for business marketing purposes.

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE?
We use certain physical, administrative and electronic safeguards to protect the security, confidentiality and integrity of Personal Information. While no method of data transmission or storage is 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee that our network or systems will never be compromised, we take reasonable measures to protect your Personal Information against loss, destruction, alteration, or unauthorized access or disclosure.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS AND PROCESSING
TaskUs operates a global business. To provide our services, we may share your Personal Information with TaskUs affiliates or with third parties in locations around the world for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.  We store and process data both inside and outside of the United States. If you live in the European Economic Area, your Personal Information therefore may be processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA), and in countries which are not subject to an adequacy decision by the European Commission and which may not provide for the same level of data protection as in the EEA. If we transfer or store Personal Information outside of the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom, Switzerland or other countries or economies that require legal protection for international data transfer, we will ensure that an adequate level of protection is provided, such as by transferring Personal Information pursuant to our Privacy Shield self-certification, as further described below, entering into written agreements with recipients that require them to provide the same level of protection, or relying on other legally-approved transfer mechanisms.

Furthermore TaskUs may in some cases become subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) in cases related to such.

Individuals also may invoke Binding Arbitration in the course of a complaint or dispute to settle differences among the parties.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We retain Personal Information for as long as it is necessary to provide the services you have requested and for other legal compliance or essential business purposes such enforcing our contracts, maintaining the security of our services, business(es) and website, enforcing our legal rights, or dispute resolution.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY
Our website is a general audience site and is not intended for use by children under 18. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 18 through our Site. If you become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information through our Site, we ask that you notify us by email at privacy@taskus.com. Should we become aware that a child under age 18 has provided Personal Information through the Site, we will take steps to immediately delete it.

HOW TO ACCESS AND CONTROL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You have choices about how to manage your Personal Information and what types of communications you receive from us. Please note that we may have a legal obligation to preserve certain data and that we may need to request information from you in order to confirm your identity. This is to ensure that we can locate relevant data and that your Personal Information is not disclosed to a person who does not have a right to receive it. Except where not permissible under local law, you may be required to pay a fee for the administrative cost of providing you with a copy of your data.

Marketing Communications: You may choose to opt-out of receiving certain email communications from us by using the unsubscribe link email communication you receive from us, visiting the applicable email preference center or by contacting us directly.

Access To Your Personal Information: If you have provided Personal Information directly to us, you may contact us by email at privacy@taskus.com, or at the telephone number or postal mail address at the end of this Privacy Policy to request access to, correct, change or delete your Personal Information.

EU Site Visitors: In accordance with the requirements of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, or “GDPR,” if you are an EU visitor, you have certain rights and may make a “Subject Access Request” to exercise them. Under certain circumstances, you have the right to: Request access to your personal data, as that term is defined in the GDPR; Request correction of your personal data; Request erasure of your personal data; Object to some processing of your personal data; Request restriction of processing of your personal data; Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party; Withdraw your consent; Object to being subject to automated decision-making; or Lodge a complaint.  In such an instance, we request that you first contact us directly at privacy@taskus.com to resolve any issue. Please note that we may have legal or other obligations to preserve certain data which could prevent us from deleting certain data.

California Site Visitors and Customers: In accordance with the requirements of the California Consumer Privacy Act, you may have certain rights in relation to your Personal Information. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at privacy@taskus.com or by calling us toll-free at 888-400-TASK. These rights may include the rights to access and receive a portable copy of your Personal Information; to delete your Personal Information (subject to certain limitations under applicable law); to receive information about our data use; and to be free from discrimination in response to exercising these rights conferred by law.

EU-US & SWISS-US PRIVACY SHIELD
TaskUs complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Information transferred from the European Union, and Switzerland to the United States. TaskUs has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

PRIVACY SHIELD SCOPE

This EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Policy applies to all Personal Information received by TaskUs in the United States from the EEA or Switzerland, in any format, including electronic, paper or verbal.

DEFINITIONS
For purposes of this Privacy Policy, the following definitions shall apply:

Processor means any third party that collects or uses Personal Information under the instructions of, and solely for TaskUs or to which TaskUs discloses Personal Information for use on TaskUs behalf.

Only with regard to Privacy Shield, Personal Information means any information or set of information that identifies or could be used to identify an individual. Personal Information may not include information that is encoded or anonymized, or publicly available information that has not been combined with non-public Personal Information.

Sensitive Personal Information means Personal Information that reveals race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, views or activities, that concerns health or sex life, information about social security benefits, or information on criminal or administrative proceedings and sanctions other than in the context of pending proceedings. In addition, TaskUs will treat as Sensitive Personal Information any information received from a third party that the third party treats and identifies the information as sensitive.

PRIVACY PRINCIPLES
The privacy principles in this Privacy Policy have been developed based on the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles. Additional Policies like the Cookie Policy have been developed to reflect changes in EU regulation with the introduction of the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Philippines Data Privacy Act.

NOTICE:
Where TaskUs collects Personal Information directly from you, it will be provided in clear and conspicuous language when individuals are first asked to provide Personal Information to TaskUs, or as soon as practicable thereafter, and in any event before TaskUs uses or discloses the information for a purpose other than that for which it was originally collected.

CHOICE:
TaskUs will offer You the opportunity to choose (opt in/opt-out) whether your Personal Information is (a) to be disclosed to a non-processor third party, or (b) to be used for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by You.

For Sensitive Personal Information, TaskUs will give you the opportunity to affirmatively and explicitly consent (0pt-in) to the disclosure of the information to a non- processor third party or the use of the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you. TaskUs will provide you with reasonable mechanisms to exercise their choices. You can modify your information at any time by request, or ask that your information to be deleted.  You can also request and select to have your information used in a limited way.

DATA INTEGRITY AND PURPOSE LIMITATION:
TaskUs will use Personal Information only in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by you. TaskUs will take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information is relevant to its intended use, accurate, complete, and current.

RECOURSE, ENFORCEMENT AND LIABILITY:
TaskUs will conduct compliance audits of its relevant privacy practices to verify adherence to this Privacy Policy, and to assess potential liability in cases of onward transfer to third parties. Any employee that TaskUs determines is in violation of this Privacy Policy will be subject to disciplinary action up to and including termination of employment. In compliance with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles, TaskUs commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Information. European Union individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact TaskUs at:

TaskUs Privacy Office
3221 Donald Douglas Loop South
Santa Monica, CA 90405

TaskUs has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, a non-profit alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States and operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit https://www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers for more information and to file a complaint.

The U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC) is the enforcement authority which has jurisdiction over TaskUs’ compliance with Privacy Shield, and TaskUs is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the FTC. Please note that if your complaint is not resolved through these channels, TaskUs acknowledges the possibility, under certain limited conditions, for individuals to invoke binding arbitration before the Privacy Shield Panel to be created by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission.

LIMITATION ON APPLICATION OF PRINCIPLES
Adherence by TaskUs to these Privacy Shield Principles may be limited (a) to the extent required to respond to a legal or ethical obligation; (b) to the extent necessary to meet national security, public interest or law enforcement obligations; and (c) to the extent expressly permitted by an applicable law, rule or regulation. TaskUs also acknowledges that it may be required to disclose Personal Information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

ACCOUNTABILITY FOR ONWARD TRANSFER: TaskUs will obtain assurances from third parties that they will safeguard Personal Information consistently with this Policy. Examples of appropriate assurances that may be provided by third parties include: a contract obligating the third party to provide at least the same level of protection as is required by the relevant Privacy Shield Principles, being subject to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 the General Data Protection Regulation “GDPR”, or being subject to another European Commission adequacy finding (e.g., companies located in Canada). Where TaskUs has knowledge that a Processor is using or disclosing Personal Information in a manner contrary to this Policy, TaskUs will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop the use or disclosure. In cases of onward transfer to third parties of data of EU individuals received pursuant to the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks, TaskUs is potentially liable.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Email: privacy@taskus.com

Telephone: 888-400-TASK

Postal Mail:
Attention: TaskUs Privacy Office
TaskUs, Inc.
3221 Donald Douglas Loop South
Santa Monica, CA 90405

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
From time to time it may become necessary to update or change our Privacy Policy consistent with changes in data protection laws and TaskUs’ privacy program. TaskUs has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the top of this page.

We encourage you to periodically check here for the most current version to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the Personal Information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications. If significant changes are made, we will provide you with appropriate notice, which may include conspicuous notice on our website, or email notification.