Privacy Statement

English | Español

Privacy Statement

Last updated: September 5th, 2020

Table of Contents

  1. Overview

  2. Scope

  3. What Information Do We Collect?

  4. Third Party Links on our Website

  5. How do we use the information we collect?

  6. When do we disclose the information we collect?

  7. Cookies & Other Similar Technologies

  8. Do Not Track Disclosure

  9. How do we keep your information secure?

  10. International Data Transfers and Processing

  11. How long do we keep personal information?

  12. Children’s online privacy

  13. How to access and control your personal information?

  14. How to contact us

  15. Changes to this Privacy Policy


I. Overview

Your privacy is important to TaskUs. This Privacy Policy explains how TaskUs, Inc. and all of its subsidiaries and affiliates globally (collectively, “TaskUs”, “we”, “us”) protects, collects, stores, uses, processes and discloses Personal Information (defined below) from individuals (“you”) and what choices you can make with respect to your Personal Information. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@taskus.com.

This Statement explains TaskUs practices when we process your “Personal Data,” “Personal Information” which is information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. To “process” or “processing” means any use of personal data including, transferring, collecting, recording, storing, using, analysing, combining, disclosing or deleting it.
This Policy may be updated periodically. If we plan to make any material changes to the way we handle Personal Data as described here.

II. Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to the TaskUs website located at TaskUs.com, including all of its subdomains, (the “Site”) and to all TaskUs services and offerings that reference this Privacy Policy.

III. What Information Do We Collect?

We collect and use Personal Information in order to operate our business. “Personal Information,” as used in this Privacy Policy, is any information or set of information that identifies or could be used to identify an individual or household. This may include, for example, your name or contact information. We may collect your Personal Information in a variety of ways including the following examples:

    • Personal Information You Provide

      We collect some Personal Information when you use the Site or when you communicate directly with us, including
      when you:

      • Visit our website;
      • Contact us;
      • Sign up to receive communications from us;
      • Participate in a promotion or survey;
      • Sign up for an account; and
      • Use any of our other services
    • Through these interactions, you may provide us with the following categories of Personal Information:
      • Identifiers such as your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, user name and
        password, social media handle, date of birth, or other similar identifiers.
      • Protected characteristics such as your gender, age, race, or other protected classifications under
        applicable law.
      • Financial, medical, or health information such as medical condition information, bank or credit card
        numbers or other financial information.
      • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information such as photographs of you, biometric
        identifiers, or voice recordings from you.
      • Professional information such as information about your employer, salary, job history, job interests, or job
        title.
      • Education information such as your education history, degrees or certifications obtained.
      • Communications. When you participate in polls or surveys, register for an event or contact us, we may
        maintain a record of that communication including any Personal Information you provide in the
        communication.
    • You may choose not to provide Personal Information or withdraw any consent you have provided to our processing of your information at any time, although it may affect our ability to provide you with relevantinformation or services.
    • Personal Information Received from Third Parties

      We also collect some Personal Information from other sources, such as our affiliates, subsidiaries, or other third parties, directly or through technology such as cookies.

      Personal Information we receive from Third Parties may include the following categories of Personal Information:

      • Identifiers such as your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, user name and password, social media handle, or other similar identifiers.
      • Protected characteristics such as your gender, age, race, or other protected classifications under applicable law.
      • Financial, medical, or health information that may include bank or credit card numbers or other financial information.
      • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information such as photographs of you or your IP address.
      • Professional information such as information about your employer, salary, job history, job interests, or job title.
      • Education information such as your education history, degrees or certifications obtained.
    • In order to offer you a more consistent and personalised experience in your interactions with TaskUs, information collected from one source may be combined with information TaskUs obtains through other sources. This may include information that allows us to identify you across multiple devices through which you access our website. We may also supplement the information we collect with information obtained from other parties, including our business partners and other third parties.
    • Other Data Collected Automatically by Our Website

      When you visit our website, we may utilise cookies or similar technologies to automatically receive the following categories of information:

      • Identifiers such as your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address, your operating system and browser type, your general geographic location or other persistent identifiers.
      • Internet or other electronic network activity information such as the pages you visit on our website, links and advertisements you click, search terms you enter, the Uniform Resource Locator (URL) address of any referring website length of time spent on a webpage. This information is also used to operate, maintain, and manage our website. For example, we may calculate the average number of site visitors who visit a particular webpage on our website.

IV. Third Party Links on our Website

The Site may contain links to other third-party websites for your convenience. For example, you may find advertising or other content on our Site that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control these third-party sites and are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other third parties. By visiting third party websites, your Personal Information may be collected by that third party and will be subject to the third party’s privacy policies. Once you leave the TaskUs Site or are redirected to a third-party website, application, or other online service, we encourage you to read the privacy policy applicable to that third party to understand how that third party collects and processes your data.

V. How do we use the information we collect?

We use the Personal Information we collect to:

  • Improve Customer Service

    Information you provide helps us deliver the services you have requested and to respond to your customer service requests.

  • Process Payments

    We may use the information you provide to process your payments. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service or complete payment.

  • Communicate with You

    If you have opted-in, we may use your Personal Information to communicate with you about TaskUs services and offerings, including company news, updates, related offerings or service information. To update your preferences or to opt-out of receiving certain communications, please see How to Access and Control Your Personal Information below.

  • Protect Security of Our Site and to Prevent Fraud

    We may use the information you provide to protect the security and integrity of our Site, business(es) and services, and to prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activity.

  • Enforce Our Conditions of Sale

    We may use the information you provide to enforce our conditions of sale, website terms and/or separatecontracts (if applicable) with you.

  • For Other Disclosed Purposes

    We may use your Personal Information for other reasons, as disclosed to you at the point of collection.

We may aggregate or de-identify any information collected about you through your interactions with TaskUs or the Site, and we may use that aggregated or de-identified information for any purpose.

VI. When do we disclose the information we collect?

We may disclose Personal Information to affiliates, business partners and advertisers to perform services on our behalf, to complete the transaction of a service you have authorised, or to provide information you have requested.

We may disclose your Personal Information with certain parties in order to achieve our own business purposes. These
receiving parties and occasions may include:

Service providers and business partners: We engage service providers and business partners to assist us with operating and providing you access to the Site and other TaskUs services. These service providers or business partners may perform advertising services, process secure payments, fulfil orders, optimise services, provide technical services, serve online behavioural advertising, send newsletters and surveys, support email and messaging services, administer polls and surveys, and analyse information. Some of our service providers or business partners may engage their own service providers or business partners to further assist us. In these instances, the receiving party cannot retain, use, or disclose Personal Information for any purpose other than for the specific purpose of performing that business purpose on our behalf. These companies will only use your Personal Information in the ways described in this Privacy Policy.

Where required by law: We may share your Personal Information with law enforcement agencies, courts, other government authorities or other third parties where we believe necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights or the rights of any third party.

In the context of a transaction:We may share your Personal Information with potential transaction partners, service providers, advisors, and other third parties in connection with the consideration, negotiation, or completion of a corporate transaction in which we are acquired by or merged with another company or we sell or transfer all or a portion of our assets or business.

The following categories of your Personal Information (as defined above) may be shared with these parties:

  • Identifiers;
  • Protected characteristics;
  • Commercial information;
  • Geolocation data;
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information;
  • Financial, medical, or health information;
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information;
  • Professional information;
  • Education information; and
  • Communications.

VII. Cookies & Other Similar Technologies

Like many other websites, we use cookies and other similar technologies to improve the performance of our website. Our website may also include web beacons and cookies from third party service providers. Cookies are small text files sent from a website and stored on your browser while you visit a website. Cookies track how you use a website and enable the website to remember your preferences and settings and help us analyse how our website is performing. You may choose not to receive certain cookies by making changes to your cookie preferences through the options available in your web browser; however, please note this may affect the availability of certain features of our website. For more information, please review our full Cookie Policy.

VIII. Do Not Track Disclosure

Do Not Track is a privacy preference that can be set in a web browser. At this time the Site does not recognise Do Not Track browser settings or signals because there is no agreed upon standard for how to interpret these signals yet. For information about Do Not Track, please visit allaboutdnt.com. We share contact information or other Personal Information with our subsidiaries or affiliate companies for business marketing purpose.

IX. How do we keep your information secure?

We use certain physical, administrative and electronic safeguards to protect the security, confidentiality and integrity of Personal Information. While no method of data transmission or storage is 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee that our network or systems will never be compromised, we take reasonable measures to protect your Personal Information against loss, destruction, alteration, or unauthorised access or disclosure.

X. International Data Transfers and Processing

TaskUs operates a global business. To provide our services, we may share your Personal Information with TaskUs affiliates or with third parties in locations around the world for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We store and process data both inside and outside of the United States. If you live in the European Economic Area, your Personal Information therefore may be processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA), and in countries which are not subject to an adequacy decision by the European Commission and which may not provide for the same level of data protection as in the EEA. If we transfer or store Personal Information outside of the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom, or other countries or economies that require legal protection for international data transfer, we will ensure that an adequate level of protection is provided, as further described below, entering into written agreements with recipients that require them to provide the same level of protection, or relying on other legally-approved transfer mechanisms.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), and your personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will:

  • Process it in a territory which the European Commission has determined provides an adequate level of protection for personal information; or
  • Implement appropriate safeguards to protect your personal information, including transferring it in accordance with applicable transfer mechanisms, including the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses.
  • Entering into written agreements with non-EU recipients that require them to provide the same level of protection, or relying on other legally-approved transfer mechanisms.

XI. How long do we keep personal information?

We retain Personal Information for as long as it is necessary to provide the services you have requested and for other legal compliance or essential business purposes such enforcing our contracts, maintaining the security of our services, business(es) and website, enforcing our legal rights, or dispute resolution.

XII. Children’s online privacy

Our website is a general audience site and is not intended for use by children under 18. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 18 through our Site. If you become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information through our Site, we ask that you notify us by email at privacy@taskus.com. Should we become aware that a child under age 18 has provided Personal Information through the Site, we will take steps to immediately delete it.

XIII. How to access and control your personal information?

You have choices about how to manage your Personal Information and what types of communications you receive from us. Please note that we may have a legal obligation to preserve certain data and that we may need to request information from you in order to confirm your identity. This is to ensure that we can locate relevant data and that your Personal Information is not disclosed to a person who does not have a right to receive it. Except where not permissible under local law, you may be required to pay a fee for the administrative cost of providing you with a copy of your data.

Marketing Communications: You may choose to opt-out of receiving certain email communications from us by using the unsubscribe link email communication you receive from us, visiting the applicable email preference centre or by contacting us directly.

Access to Your Personal Information: If you have provided Personal Information directly to us, you may contact us by email at privacy@taskus.com, or at the telephone number or postal mail address at the end of this Privacy Policy to request access to, correct, change or delete your Personal Information.

EU Site Visitors and Customers:

European Privacy Rights: If you reside in the European Economic Area, you may have the right to exercise certain privacy rights available to you under applicable laws. We will process your request in accordance with applicable data protection laws. We may need to retain certain information for record-keeping purposes or to complete transactions that you began prior to requesting any deletion.

  • Right not to provide consent or to withdraw consent. We may seek to rely on your consent in order to process certain personal data. Where we do so, you have the right not to provide your consent or to withdraw your consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal.
  • Right of access and/or portability. You may have the right to access the personal data that we hold about you and, in some limited circumstances, have that data provided to you so that you can provide or “port” that data to another provider.
  • Right of erasure. In certain circumstances, you may have the right to the erasure of personal data that we hold about you (for example if it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was originally collected).
  • Right to object to processing. You may have the right to request that TaskUs stop processing your personal data and/or to stop sending you marketing communications.
  • Right to rectification. You may have the right to require us to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal information.
  • Right to restrict processing. You may have the right to request that we restrict processing of your personal data in certain circumstances (for example, where you believe that the personal data we hold about you is not accurate or lawfully held).
  • Right to lodge a complaint to your local Data Protection Authority. If you are an EEA resident, you have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal data.

Please note that we may have legal or other obligations to preserve certain data which could prevent us from deleting certain data.

California Site Visitors and Customers: In accordance with the requirements of the California Consumer Privacy Act, you may have certain rights in relation to your Personal Information.

Your California Privacy Rights: If you are a resident of the State of California, this Privacy Statement is supplemented by our California Privacy Rights Statement that explains your California privacy rights and how you can exercise these rights.

How to Exercise Your Rights
To exercise any of the rights above, email us at privacy@taskus.com You may also submit a request to the following address:

Postal Mail:
Attention: TaskUs Privacy Office
TaskUs, Inc.
1650, Independence Drive,
New Braunfels, Texas 78132
Email: privacy@taskus.com Telephone: 888-400-TASK

Please identify yourself and specify your request. If you have an existing account with TaskUs, we will use your account information to verify your identity. If not, we will ask you to provide additional verification information. What we request will depend on the nature of your request, how sensitive the information is, and how harmful unauthorised disclosure or deletion would be.

We use commercially reasonable efforts to delete your personal data as required but retain records necessary to comply with a governmental authority or applicable federal, state, or local law. Where legally permitted, we may decline to process requests, including requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, or jeopardize the privacy of others.

Privacy Principles
The privacy principles in this Privacy Policy have been developed based on the introduction of the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Philippines Data Privacy Act including additional policies such as the Cookie Policy have been developed to reflect changes in EU.

Notice
Where TaskUs collects personal information directly from you, it will be provided in clear and conspicuous language when individuals are first asked to provide personal information to TaskUs, or as soon as practicable thereafter, and in any event before TaskUs uses or discloses the information for a purpose other than that for which it was originally collected.

Choice
TaskUs will offer You the opportunity to choose (opt in/opt-out) whether your Personal Information is (a) to be disclosed to a non-processor third party, or (b) to be used for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorised by You.

For Sensitive Personal Information, TaskUs will give you the opportunity to affirmatively and explicitly consent (0pt-in) to the disclosure of the information to a non- processor third party or the use of the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorised by you. TaskUs will provide you with reasonable mechanisms to exercise their choices. You can modify your information at any time by request, or ask that your information to be deleted. You can also request and select to have your information used in a limited way.

Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation
TaskUs will use personal Information only in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorised by You. TaskUs will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is relevant to its intended use, accurate, complete, and current.

Recourse, Enforcement and Liability
TaskUs will conduct compliance audits of its relevant privacy practices to verify adherence to this Privacy Policy, and to assess potential liability in cases of onward transfer to third parties. Any employee that TaskUs determines is in violation of this Privacy Policy will be subject to disciplinary action up to and including termination of employment. TaskUs commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Information. European Union individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact TaskUs at:

TaskUs Privacy Office, 1650 Independence Drive, New Braunfels, Texas 78132

Accountability for Onward Transfer
TaskUs will obtain assurances from third parties that they will safeguard Personal Information consistently with this Policy. Examples of appropriate assurances that may be provided by third parties include: a contract obligating the third party to provide at least the same level of protection as is required by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 the General Data Protection Regulation “GDPR”, or being subject to another European Commission adequacy finding (e.g., companies located in Canada). Where TaskUs has knowledge that a Processor is using or disclosing Personal Information in a manner contrary to this Policy, TaskUs will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop the use or disclosure.

XIV. How to contact us

  • Email: privacy@taskus.com
  • Telephone: 888-400-TASK
  • Postal Mail:
    • Attention: TaskUs Privacy Office
      TaskUs, Inc.
      1650, Independence Drive,
      New Braunfels, Texas 78132

XV. Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time it may become necessary to update or change our Privacy Policy consistent with changes in data protection laws and TaskUs’ privacy program. TaskUs has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the top of this page.

We encourage you to periodically check here for the most current version to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the Personal Information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications. If significant changes are made, we will provide you with appropriate notice, which may include conspicuous notice on our website, or email notification.

This Privacy Policy has been updated on September 5th ,2020.